Mrs Judith Jackson

Chair of Governors
Kingsmead School,
Wiveliscombe,
Somerset,
TA4 2NE

"I feel privileged to be leading the Governing Body at Kingsmead School. We are a group of volunteers drawn from the local community and between us have a wide range of skills and experience. Our aim is to support the Headteacher, the Senior Leadership Team and all the staff in providing a stimulating, safe and happy environment in which students can learn and develop the life skills that will take them into further education or the working world. Whilst we are justifiably proud of the academic achievements of our students, we are equally keen that they should engage with all the other opportunities and non-academic activities that Kingsmead offers, and we place particular emphasis on pastoral care. Our aim is that each and every student should leave Kingsmead equipped to be the best that they can be."

NameSub-CommitteeExperience & SkillsStatusDate of Appointment/ Re-appointmentDate Term of Office Ends
Mr Mark Williams  All 5 years of Senior Leadership  Headteacher 01/09/2018  
Mrs Sue Harrison Provision & Progress (Chair) Finance, Strategy & Personnel; Pay Committee Education experience Retired Local Authority staff. IT experience Governor 08/09/2020 07/09/2024
Ms Eva Heim Well-being & Diversity (Chair); Finance, Strategy & Personnel Retired teacher, senior leader & global citizenship lead Governor 01/04/2020 31/03/2024
Mr Paul Hopkins Site & Buildings IT Network Manager Experienced in IT Services Support Staff Governor 05/09/2018 04/09/2022
Mr John Hunt Vice Chair of Governors Provision & Progress; Site & Buildings; Finance; Pay Committee Retired teacher, local community involvement Governor 25/11/2014 24/11/2022
Mrs Judith Jackson Chair of Governors Provision & Progress; Site & Buildings; Finance, Strategy & Personnel; Pay Committee Retired solicitor. Experience in support for women/families Governor 04/02/2017 03/02/2021
Miss Sarah Lawrence Provision & Progress, Site & Buildings (Chair); Finance, Strategy & Personnel Accountant Governor 19/12/2013 08/12/2021
Mr Dave Tucker Provision & Progress, Finance, Strategy & Personnel Accountant. Experience of Academy Accounts Governor 23/05/2017 22/05/2021
Mrs Judy Jones   Well-being & Diversity Retired MFL teacher & boarding Houseparent. Qualified student counsellor. Now active in local community affairs Governor 06/02/2018 05/02/2022
Mr Daimon Tilley Well-being & Diversity CEO and Director level experience in public, private and charitable sectors. Management and Leadership Development Consultant Governor 15/05/2018 14/05/2022
Mr Nick Lapthorn Provision & Progress Experienced head of residential outdoor learning centre. Former President and member of Governing Body of Geographical Association Governor 15/05/2018   14/05/2022
Reverend Martin Walker Provision & Progress St Andrew’s church vicar. Education background Governor 23/10/2018 22/10/2022
Miss Beth Newmarch Well-being & Diversity Teacher of Geography   Staff Governor 03/09/2019 02/09/2023
Mrs E Pow Site & Building, Finance, Strategy and Personnel Experienced senior leader in Finance, Site and Buildings and Personnel D of Finance &Operations & Clerk to Governors 01/01/2006  


 

Terms of reference

Governors’ Finance and Strategy Sub-Committee
Governors’ Site and Buildings Sub-Committee
Governors’ Provision & Progress Sub-Committee
Governors’ Well-Being & Diversity Sub-Committee


Trustee Related Party Information